Skip to content

The nominees for IB Excellence Awards for Spring 2021

Award Rationale

In the Integrated Business (IB) program, students work closely with each other in all 8 courses required in the major which gives them firsthand knowledge of their IB colleagues’ skills.  The Integrated Business Excellence Awards provide IB students the opportunity to recognize their colleagues who are exceptional in the application of skills and knowledge integral to the mission of the Integrated Business program.

Award Categories

Excellence Award in LEADERSHIP (PM, MSBF):  This award recognizes IB students who demonstrate exceptional skill and ability in applying leadership principles such as effectively espousing the vision of the IB program, motivating other students to excel, and providing encouragement and support to their classmates.

Nominees:

Maria Morales
Joseph Hiznay
Derek Yeager
Taylor Trevithick

Excellence Award in PROFESSIONALISM & ETHICS (IBF, HR) This award recognizes IB students who unwaveringly exhibit professional demeanor across a variety of situations, are consulted for their advice regarding professional behavior, and consistently uphold community, university, and program ethical standards.

Nominees:

Savannah Hobbs
Trevor Weinstein
Tatiana Rodriquez
Sydney Prosser

Excellence Award in TEAMWORK (PM, IBF) This award recognizes IB students who exhibit exceptional collaborative skills both in an out of the classroom.  Such students are able to facilitate effective teamwork in highly diverse groups across a wide variety of classroom and university settings and are able to effectively perform in a variety of roles in teams as needed.

Nominees:

Alison Gilleland
Komal Preet Bhatti
Sydney Prosser
Aileen Cavanaugh

Excellence Award in CRITICAL THINKING (BCA, DDDM) This award recognizes IB students who are able to effectively comprehend, interpret, analyze, synthesize, and evaluate information from various sources to recognize relationships within and gain greater understanding of that information.

Nominees:

Brooke Bassler
Joshua Clair
Claudia Garcia Fernandez
Katherine Hills

Excellence Award in COMMUNICATION (ABT, IMS):  This award recognizes IB students who effectively express themselves both verbally and in writing through application of accepted communication conventions, accurate analysis of audiences, use of effective listening skills, and proficient translation of complex ideas.

Nominees:

Amelia Russell
Michael Bishop
Christopher Robinson
Adrian Guerra

Excellence Award in CREATIVITY (BCA, IMS) This award recognizes IB students who are able to generate and recognize alternatives and/or possibilities that are unique in their inclusion of material and ideas from a wide variety of perspectives, especially non-business perspectives.

Nominees:

Maria Pacheco
Matthew Coelho
Amelia Russell
Michael Bradley

Excellence Award in PROBLEM SOLVING (HR, MSBF) This award recognizes IB students who effectively use a systematic approach to problem solving that includes defining the problem, identifying problem causes, generating and prioritizing solution alternatives, and implementing solutions; all while appropriately considering financial and other practical limitations.

Nominees:

Daniel Lupo
Samuel Rahman
Jonathan Pitts
Tanisha Turner

Excellence Award in TECHNOLOGY LITERACY (ABT, DDDM) This award recognizes IB students who understand the uses and limitations of a wide variety of technological problem solutions and can appropriately recommend and implement such solutions.  These students have also developed a high level of skill in the use of technological tools such as MicroSoft Office products, Prezi, Webcourses and other technological tools.

Nominees:

Maria Pacheco
Elena Ortiz
Marcel Mitchell
Yusuf Motiwala

Good luck to all, and like always, Go IB!!!